2007 Forest Frolic Trail Run Results
Sun Jul 15, 2007
Virgil Forest
Virgil, NY
Weather: Sunny & Hot

It looked like 18 years of no rain would come to an end, but alas no. It is now 19 Frolics without rain! Come out next year and see if it continues. The rain may not have fallen, but course records did. Nate Locket set a new 7k mark of 25:28, taking off more than a minute from Scott Robertís long-standing feat. Fern Beckhorn bested the womenís 7k time with a 34:10, eclipsing Kyle Ann Abernathyís 34:31. In the 15k race the young speedster, Zack Rivers broke James Davenportís time with a 59:16.

Events

15 K
7 K


15k

Place Name Town Gender Age Time  
1   Zachary Rivers Victor M 16        59:16
2   Ian Golden Ithaca M 30        1:00:08
3   Earl Steinbrecher Willseyville M 43        1:00:39
4   Christian Thompson Candor M 19        1:01:54
5   Eric Sambolec Varna M 29        1:02:32
6   Brendon Epstein Moravia M 21        1:05:14
7   Michael Wunsch Ithaca M 30        1:06:40
8   Josh Henry Tuxton M 20        1:07:03
9   Chris Tucker Cortland M 22        1:07:04
10   Tim Ingall Lansing M 48        1:08:17
11   Eric Davis Ithaca M 27        1:08:26
12   Sean Daly Weedsport M 18        1:09:19
13   Matt Campbell Endicott M 20        1:09:21
14   Scott Jacobs Ithaca M 32        1:10:53
15   John Webb Chittenango M 18        1:12:24
16   Jeffrey Juran Ithaca M 50        1:12:59
17   John Heath Waverly M 34        1:13:31
18   RJ Clarke Kirkville M 19        1:13:46
19   David Jones Interlaken M 49        1:14:09
20   Marcus Jaiclin Holyoke MA M 35        1:16:19
21   Kerrin Epstein Moravia F 19        1:17:55
22   Brian Matthews Rochester M 26        1:18:58
23   Steve Rivers Victor M 46        1:19:06
24   Andy Jordan Ithaca M 53        1:19:41
25   Leah Valvo Pittsford F 31        1:21:25
26   Nick Stevens Owego M 17        1:21:38
27   Becky Harman Willseyville F 37        1:22:14
28   Jason Tanner Syracuse M 29        1:22:17
29   David Jung Ithaca M 47        1:22:26
30   Audrey Balander Cortland F 50        1:23:22
31   Steve Shaum Trumansburg M 41        1:23:37
32   Brendan Nugert Binghamton M 15        1:25:28
33   Bob Nugent Binghamton M 46        1:25:29
34   Travis Crocker Freeville M 35        1:25:38
35   David Boor Horseheads M 50        1:25:39
36   Timothy Johnson Syracuse M 35        1:29:16
37   Mark Dixson Owego M 48        1:29:37
38   James Hoch Cortland M 57        1:31:11
39   James Miner Dryden M 58        1:33:00
40   Todd O'Connell Corning M 50        1:34:05
41   Scott Lawhead Ithaca M 45        1:40:08
42   Bob Congdon Trumansburg M 61        1:40:10
43   Glen Robertson Brooktondale M 37        1:42:14
44   Gregory Rink Elkins Park PA M 39        1:42:43
45   Joe Reynolds Newfield M 62        1:44:12
46   Mike Terwilliger Brooktondale M 52        1:47:44
47   PJ Peterman Dryden F 55        1:53:45
48   Christine Reynolds Newfield F 37        1:53:46
49   Linda Brooks Orchard Park F 46        1:55:54
50   Cate Taylor Ithaca F 33        2:02:09
51   Ariana Vigil Ithaca F 26        2:02:09
52   Laura Voorhees Trumansburg F 39        2:06:59
53   Brendan Flynn Binghamton M 67        2:07:01
54   Jamie Howard Albany M 41        2:09:16
55   Christopher Hoople Rochester M 44        2:13:47
56   Helene Hoople Rochester F 44        2:13:48
57   Karen Fenne Binghamton F 47        2:23:40


7K

Place Name Town Gender Age Time  
1   Nate Locket Lansing M 22        25:28
2   Adam Engst Ithaca M 39        29:04
3   Andrew Weishaar Ithaca M 31        29:05
4   John Hylas Ithaca M 49        30:56
5   Brian Lee Ithaca M 34        30:58
6   Joe Rorick Spencer M 29        31:20
7   Jeff Smith Endicott M 16        31:54
8   Alan Locket Lansing M 50        32:05
9   Dima Tarasevich Chittenango M 16        33:49
10   Jom Campbell Endicott M 17        33:52
11   Alex Delaney Apalachin M 15        34:03
12   Fern Beckhorn Ithaca F 24        34:10
13   Mike Grygus Endwell M 26        34:43
14   Tom Daly Weedsport M 52        34:53
15   Sterling Payne Apalachin M 13        35:36
16   Lori Allen Whitney Point F 32        35:47
17   Brett Shelton Corning M 35        35:52
18   Chris Jones Binghamton M 25        36:04
19   Robert Weiss Ithaca M 37        36:27
20   Carl Franck Ithaca M 55        36:56
21   Emily Maston Liverpool F 24        37:05
22   Gary McCheyne Interlaken M 46        37:29
23   John Ciccone Brooktondale M 27        37:31
24   William Krichbaum Syracuse M 39        39:05
25   David Franck Ithaca M 12        40:16
26   Alexis Fairbanks Apalachin F 15        40:45
27   William Begeal Ithaca M 36        41:00
28   Martina Larsson Ithaca F 12        41:20
29   Bailey Kline Brooktondale F 23        41:26
30   Logan Marks Cortland M 16        44:25
31   Eli Marks Oxford M 15        44:28
32   Sandra Kastner Owego F 15        45:00
33   David Fahey Marathon M 57        45:04
34   Elizabeth Rechtin Ithaca F 37        45:05
35   Theresa Curtis Freeville F 37        45:07
36   Maria Costanzo Ithaca F 48        46:21
37   Mary Rivers Victor F 46        46:40
38   Heather Ludwig Endicott F 27        47:23
39   Karn Jaielin Holyoke MA F 32        48:19
40   Anna Bittertaum Cortland F 16        48:27
41   Lisa Vine Horseheads F 29        51:47
42   Bailey Marks Cortland F 13        51:48
43   Lynda Kramer Millport F 31        52:04
44   Erin Daly Weedsport F 15        52:23
45   Douglas Dziedzic Binghamton M 45        54:08
46   Allison Krichbaum Syracuse F 36        56:20
47   Michael Costello Camillus M 42        56:33
48   Anna Deitcher Ithaca F 8        58:34
49   Sarah Yancey Pittsford F 40        59:12
51   Tommy Marks Oxford M 9        1:06:57
52   Quinn Doubet Cortland F 11        1:07:23
53   Gianna Marks Cortland F 8        1:07:30
54   Molly Doubet Cortland F 9        1:07:37
55   Shannon Doubert Cortland F 36        1:07:37
56   Sue Aigen Ithaca F 54        1:09:24
57   Chris Irving Ithaca F 54        1:09:25





  FLRC Home     Calendar     Results     Newsletter     Site Map     Search